THADDEUS Religion / Theology (by author: H - K) May 24, 2000 ___________________________________________________________________________ _ See Order Information at End of List ______________________________________________________________________ SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE:
http://www.thaddeusbooks.com ______________________________________________________________________ Books listed alphabetically in order by Author (#0074) Haddock, Frank Channing. POWER OF WILL: A PRACTICAL COMPANION BOOK FOR UNFOLDMENT OF THE POWERS OF MIND. Meriden CT, Pelton Publishing Co., 1920. Later printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light corner wear. Bookplate front endpaper. 3 parts: Theory & Practice of a Growing Will, Direct Control of the Personal Faculties, Success in the Conduct of Affairs. Good tight copy. 410 pages......$20.00 (#6077) Hahn, Thich Nhat (With Introduction by Pagels, Elaine). LIVING BUDDHA, LIVING CHRIST. New York, Riverhead Books, 1995. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Hahn, a Vietnamese Buddhist monk examines the _link_s between & crossroads of compassion & holiness... the common ground of Buddha & Christ. Fascinating comparison & synthesis. With Glossary of Terms. Good tight copy. 208 pages......$12.50 (#11732) Hamilton, Kenneth. THE SYSTEM AND THE GOSPEL: A CRITIQUE OF PAUL TILLICH. New York, Macmillan, 1963. 1st American. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. First book-length assesssment of Tillich's system of philosophical theology. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 247 pages......$15.00 (#13705) Hare, F. Kenneth (Editor). THE EXPERIMENT OF LIFE: SCIENCE AND RELIGION. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1983. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very good condition. Cover edges faded. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 185 pages......$10.00 (#10390) Hartshorn, Chris B. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE EARLY CHRISTIAN CHURCH: A STUDY _base_D ON THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES AND THE EPISTLES. Independence MO, Church of Latter Day Saints, 1967. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature front endpaper. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 341 pages......$20.00 (#12039) Harvey, Andrew (Editor). THE ESSENTIAL MYSTICS: THE SOUL'S JOURNEY INTO TRUTH. New Jersey, Castle Books, 1998. 1st reprint. Boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Mystic writings from many traditions. Including.. Buddhist.. Taoist.. Jewish.. Christian.. Hindu.. Islamic.. Hopi.. Aborigine. With Notes, Bibliography. Good tight copy. 236 pages......$10.00 (#10624) Hatch, Alden. A MAN NAMED JOHN: THE LIFE OF POPE JOHN XXIII. New York, Hawthorne Books, 1963. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower edge slightly bumped. Black & white photographs. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with drawings by Allene Gaty Hatch. Biography of Pope John XXIII. With Index. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$11.00 (#12285) Hatch, Alden. THE MIRACLE OF THE MOUNTAIN: THE STORY OF BROTHER ANDRE AND THE SHRINE ON MOUNT ROYAL. New York, Hawthorne Books, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small tag removed front endpaper. Black & white photographs & plates. Decorated endpapers. Detailed story of the healings attributed to Brother Andre through the intercession of St. Joseph. Indexed. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$12.50 (#12783) Hatfield, Mark O. CONFLICT AND CONSCIENCE. Waco TX, Word Books, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly creased/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 172 pages......$10.00 (#13821) Hauerwas, Stanley and Willimon, William H. RESIDENT ALIENS: A PROVOCATIVE CHRISTIAN ASSESSMENT OF CULTURE AND MINISTRY FOR PEOPLE WHO KNOW THAT SOMETHING IS WRONG. Nashville TN, Abingdon Press, 1989. Later printing. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. With index. Good tight copy. 175 pages......$10.00 (#14528) Havergal, Frances Ridley. KEPT FOR THE MASTER'S USE (Boxed edition). Philadelphia PA, David McKay Company, Not dated. Hardcover - cloth, 16mo/4 x5.75 . Very good+ edgeworn slipcase. Magnification of Christ in our lives. Good tight copy. 160 pages......$11.00 (#12740) Haywood, H. L. FREEMASONRY AND ROMAN CATHOLICISM. Chicago, Masonic History Co, 1943. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Small nick to lower spine end. With index. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$30.00 (#14116) Heline, Corinne. THE NEW AGE BIBLE INTERPRETATION - VOLUME IV - THE NEW TESTAMENT. Oceanside CA, New Age Press, 1969. 3rd revised edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light coverwear. Bookplate endpapr. Lt foxing first few pages. Exposition of the inner significance of the Holy _script_ures in the light of the Ancient Wisdom. With index. Good tight copy. 139 pages......$15.00 (#11516) Heller, Dr. John. REPORT ON THE SHROUD OF TURIN. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Book club edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corner lightly bumped. Color & Black & white photographs. Story of 40 American scientists who, using modern instruments, tackled the problem of how the image was formed... and the remarkable conclusions to which they came. Good tight copy. 225 pages......$10.00 (#9070) Herndon, Booton. THE SEVENTH DAY: THE STORY OF THE SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS. New York, McGraw Hill, 1963. 7th printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 267 pages......$11.00 (#14842) Hertz, Richard C. (Temple Beth El, Detroit). PRE_script_ION FOR HEARTACHE. New York, Pageant Press, Inc, 1954. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. SIGNED BY RICHARD C. HERTZ. Good tight copy. 138 pages......$30.00 (#10198) Hill, Kent R. THE PUZZLE OF THE SOVIET CHURCH: AN INSIDE LOOK AT CHRISTIANITY AND GLASTNOST. Portland OR, Multnomah Press, 1989. 1st edition. Boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Front cover lightly nicked. Attitudes and actions of Soviet authorities to Christian activities. PERSONALLY INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 417 pages......$16.50 (#8819) Hoffmann, Dr. Oswald C.J. as told to Schlegel, Ronald J. (Foreword by Graham, Billy). WHAT MORE IS THERE TO SAY BUT AMEN: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DR. OSWALD C.J. HOFFMAN. St. Louis, Concordia Publishing House, 1996. 2nd printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 365 pages......$11.00 (#6896) Hollister, Mary Brewster. LADY FOURTH DAUGHTER OF CHINA: SHARER OF LIFE. Cambridge MA, Foreign Missions, 1932. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light rear cover crease. Black & white photographs & plates. Decorated endpapers. Story of the Lady Fourth Missionary work in China. Well-illustrated. With Index. Good tight copy. 237 pages......$20.00 (#6161) Holmes, Ernest. YOU WILL LIVE FOREVER. New York, Dodd Mead, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edges lightly bumped. Last book by Ernest Holmes. 5 sections: You will Live Forever.. The Psalm of Psalms..The Wisdom of Solomon... The Song of Isaiah.. and Jesus Said. Good tight copy. 124 pages......$12.50 (#9902) Holt, Mrs. Harry, as told to Wisner, David. THE SEED FROM THE EAST. Los Angeles, The Oxford Press, 1956. 1st printing. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Owner signature front endpaper. Black & white photographs. SIGNED BY BERTHA HOLT. Story of the author's raising Korean orphans. Good tight copy. 245 pages......$15.00 (#9097) Hopkins, F. W. CHRIST-CENTERED LIVING. Published by the Author, 1978. 1st edition. Pamphlet, Small octavo. Very good condition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 67 pages......$12.00 (#12818) House, Elwin, Lincoln. THE SUPREME CHRIST. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1928. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Owner signature front endpaper. Good tight copy. 128 pages......$16.00 (#12425) Hunter, Charles Frances as told to Buck, Roland. ANGELS ON ASSIGNMENT. Houston TX, Hunter Books, 1979. Paperback, Small octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover/edge wear. Black & white plates. Author's experiences with Angelic visitation - plus Biblical meaning and intent of increasing Angel contacts on earth. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$10.00 (#10237) Hurley, Mark J. THE UNHOLY GHOST: ANTI-CATHOLICISM IN THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE. Huntington IN, Our Sunday Visitor, Inc, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn/soiled dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. PERSONALLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 317 pages......$20.00 (#13671) Hutchinson, Paul. THE NEW LEVIATHAN: THE EARL LECTURES FOR 1945. Chicago/New York, Willet, Clark and Co, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in faded chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 233 pages......$12.00 (#9434) Hutton, Samuel Ward and Keith, Noel Leonard. WORSHIP HIGHWAYS: GUIDEPOSTS FOR SPIRITUAL ENGINEERS. St. Louis MO, The Bethany Press, 1945. 2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. With index. Good tight copy. 264 pages......$12.00 (#10590) Irion, Paul E. THE FUNERAL: VESTIGE OR VALUE?. Nashville, Abingdon Press, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in tattered dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 240 pages......$12.50 (#3614) Jagendorf, Siegfried (Edited with commentary by Hirt-Manheimer, Aron). JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY: A MEMOIR OF THE ROMANIAN HOLOCAUST, 1941-1944. New York, Harper/Collins, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Story left untold for 50 years or an abandoned ironworks that became the instrument of salvation for 15,000 Romanian Jews. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 209 pages......$12.50 (#10130) Jagodnik, Frankin (Foreword by Wiesel, Elie. Introduction by Riquet, Michel, s.j.). JERUSALEM: MOST FAIR OF CITIES. New York, Vilo, Publisher, 1981. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small square quarto. Very good condition in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photographs. Decorated endpapers. The destruction, rebirth, & spiritual life of Israel. Essays, poetry, combined with magnificent photographs. Good tight copy. 135 pages......$14.00 (#11328) James, Joseph (Editor). THE WAY OF MYSTICISM: AN ANTHOLOGY. New York, Harper & Bros, Not dated. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 274 pages......$13.50 (#13786) Janssen, Al and Weeden, Larry, K. (Editors). SEVEN PROMISES OF A PROMISE KEEPER. Colorado Springs CO, Focus on Family Publishing, 1994. 1st edition. Boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$10.00 (#10091) Jauncey, James H. THE POWER WITHIN: THE SPIRIT OF GOD IN ACTION IN THE LIFE OF THE CHRISTIAN. Grand Rapids MI, Zondervon Publishing, 1963. 1st edition. Wrapped boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Bookplates/owner signature endpapers. Good tight copy. 115 pages......$12.00 (#10196) Jeffery, The Rev. Graham (Illustrated by the Author). BUSH BROTHER. New York, Morehouse - Barlow Co, 1970. 1st U.S. edition. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly dampstained dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Good tight copy. 143 pages......$10.00 (#14343) Jeffrey, Grant R. PRINCE OF DARKNESS: ANTICHRIST AND THE NEW WORLD ORDER. Toronto, Frontier Research, 1994. 2nd printing. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. With Bibliography. Good tight copy. 331 pages......$10.00 (#11369) Jeffrey, Grant R. THE HANDWRITING OF GOD: SACRED MYSTERIES OF THE BIBLE. Toronto, Frontier Research, 1997. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. The truth about the Bible Codes. Good tight copy. 280 pages......$10.00 (#13093) Jeffrey, Grant R. THE MYSTERIOUS BIBLE CODES. Nashville TN, Word Publishing Co, 1998. 1st edition. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Discovery and decoding of prophetic bible codes. With Notes. Good tight copy. 190 pages......$14.00 (#7447) Jeffrey, Grant R. THE SIGNATURE OF GOD: ASTONISHING BIBLICAL DISCOVERIES. Wheaton IL, Tyndale House, 1996. 2nd printing. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very Good condition+. Color & Black & white plates. New evidence from archeology, historical in_script_ions, fulfilled prophecy & recent scientific discoveries... which provide overwhelming proof that ancient _script_ural writings were the result of divine inspiration. Good tight copy. 278 pages......$10.00 (#13179) Jehouda, Josue (Translated by Jackson, Eva. Revised by Lilienfeld, Robert). THE FIVE STAGES OF JEWISH EMANCIPATION. New York/London, Thomas Yoseloff, ublisher, 1966. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Good tight copy. 119 pages......$12.00 (#12028) Jevons, Frank Byron. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF COMPARATIVE RELIGIONS. New York, Macmillan, 1908. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very Good condition+. Faint shelfwear. Paperclip mark half-_title_ page. From The Hartford-Lamson Lectures on the religions of the world. Contents include: Immortality.. Magic.. Fetichism... Prayer.. Sacrifice - and much more. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 283 pages + ads......$25.00 (#6521) Johnston, Lucile. THE SPACE SECRET OF THE UNIVERSE. Birmingham AL, Roberts & Son, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in edgetorn/taped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis & photo. Photographic endpapers. PERSONALLY INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR - TWICE! Story of author's personal voyage of self-discovery... and spiritual revelation - corresponding to the Apollo Moonflights. Tight wellbound volume. 176 pages......$20.00 (#11959) Jolivet, Regis (Translated from the French by Pontifex, Dom Mark). THE GOD OF REASON. New York, Hawthorne Books, 1959. 2nd printing. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Examination of the existence of God. Good tight copy. 127 pages......$11.00 (#11578) Jones, Henry, LL.D., D.Litt. IDEALISM AS A PRACTICAL CREED: BEING THE LECTURES OF PHILOSOPHY AND MODERN LIFE DELIVERED BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY. Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1909. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Foxing endpapers. Good tight copy. 299 pages......$25.00 (#14185) Jones, Paul D., S. J. REDISCOVERING RITUAL. New York, Newman Press, 1973. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature front endpapr. Black & white plates. Practical guidelines for rediscovering and experiencing the power of ritual. Good tight copy. 81 pages......$20.00 (#3453) Jones, Timothy. A CELEBRATION OF ANGELS: A COMPELLING LOOK AT THE HEAVENLY BEINGS WHO TOUCH OUR LIVES. Nashville, Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Sq 12mo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. Contemporary stories & bIblical accounts of angel encounters. Good tight copy. 239 pages......$12.00 (#11060) Jorgenson, Donald L. NUCLEAR WEAPONS IN BIBLICAL PROPHECY. New York, Carlton Press, 1992. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Indexed. Good tight copy. 47 pages......$12.50 (#13326) Joyner, Rick. THE FINAL QUEST. Charlotte NC, Morningstar Publications, 1997. 1st hardcover. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis plate. Panoramic vision given to the author regarding the last battle between the forces of light and darkness. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$16.00 (#14069) Joynt, Maud. THE LIFE OF ST. GALL. London, Soc. for Christian Knowledge, 1927. Stamped cloth, 12mo/5.0 x 7.5 . Very good+ in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tiny owner in_script_ion endpaper. Black & white frontis plate. From the Translations of Christian Literature series. Indexed. Good tight copy. 168 pages + ads......$20.00 (#9694) Keay, Ike with Deerfield, William (Foreword by Boone, Pat). CHILD OF PAIN, CHILDREN OF JOY. New Jersey, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs. True story of hos God is working through one man's turbulent past to heal the wounds of abused children. Good tight copy. 216 pages......$15.00 (#9833) Kemperman, Steve. LORD OF THE SECOND ADVENT: A RARE LOOK INTO THE TERRIFYING WORLD OF THE MOONIES. Ventura CA, Regal Books, 1981. Boards, octavo. Very good+ in worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 175 pages......$12.00 (#10507) Kent, Charles Foster, Ph.D. Litt.D. and Jenks, Jeremiah Whipple, Ph.D., LL.D. JESUS' PRINCIPLES OF LIVING. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Slight shelfwear. Lower corner lightly bumped. Good tight copy. 149 pages......$25.00 (#13317) Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. THE ART OF BEING A JEW. Cleveland/New York, World Publishing Co, 1962. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tiny owner tag endpaper. Good tight copy. 247 pages......$14.00 (#13599) Kilpatrick, J. W., M.A., B.D. THE GOSPEL IN THE WEST INDIES: SERMONS PREACHED ON THE MISSION FIELD. London, Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd, Not dated. Stamped cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Fade-spot lower cover edge. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY J. W. KILPATRICK. With an Introduction by the author. Light blue cloth covers, with gilt lettering. The text of 12 sermons preached by the Author in Jamaica. Good tight copy. 79 pages......$50.00 (#11572) Kimber, Thomas. HISTORICAL ESSAYS ON THE WORSHIP OF GOD, AND THE MINISTRY OF THE GOSPEL OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR ON THE EARLY CHRISTIAN CHURCH. New York, David S. Taber and Company, 1890(?) not dated. 3rd edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Covers ltly worn/soiled. Hinge starting. Owner tag endpaper. Light corner wear. Some foxing endpapers. Essays on The Early Christian Church A.D. 50-150 and on The Apoltle Paul... and The Gentile Churches. Well-bound volume. 251 pages......$25.00 (#10193) King, Betty and Juliana, Lorraine (With a Foreword by Francis, Dale). THE WALL BETWEEN US: A PROTESTANT-CATHOLIC DIALOGUE. Milwaukie WI, Bruce Publishing Co, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BETTY KING. Good tight copy. 173 pages......$17.50 (#13611) Kinnamamn, J.O., Ph.D., D.D. OUT OF THE DUST: ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE BIBLE. Grand Rapids MI, Zondervon Publishing, 1942. 1st edition. Pebbled cloth, Small octavo. Very Good condition+. Good tight copy. 195 pages......$15.00 (#13891) Kirkpatrick, Dow (Editor). THE FINALITY OF CHRIST: A SYMPOSIUM ON THE DOCTRINE OF CHRIST. Nashville/New York, Abingdon Press, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With list of Contributors. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$12.50 (#11743) Klein, Mina C. amd Klein, H. Arthur. TEMPLE BEYOND TIME: THE STORY OF THE SITE OF SOLOMON'S TEMPLE. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1970. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good+ in lightly chipped/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photographs & drawings. Well-illustrated with maps, drawings and photos. Fascinating study of the history and legend of Mount Moriah... the site of Solomon's Temple - sacred to three great religious: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 191 pages......$20.00 (#10508) Knight, G. Wilson. THE CHRISTIAN RENAISSANCE. New York, W. W. Norton, 1962. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in ltly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature/bookplate endpapers. With interpretations of Dante, Shakespeare & Goethe & new discussions of Oscar Wilde & the Gospel of Thomas. With Index. Good tight copy. 356 pages......$20.00 (#13035) Kroll, Woodrow. THE VANISHING MINISTRY. Grand Rapids MI, Kregen Publications, 1991. 1st printing. Qlty paperback, octavo. Very good condition. With Notes. Good tight copy. 164 pages......$10.00 (#8773) Kuitert, H. M. (Professor of Ethics, Free University in Amsterdam) Translated from the Dutch by Smedes, Lewis B. THE REALITY OF FAITH. Grand Rapids MI, William E. Eerdmans Publshng, 1968. 1st edition. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Bookplate endpaper. Detailed study of faith in the light of existential - and evangelical - theology. With Index of Persons, Index of Subjects. Good tight copy. 213 pages......$13.50 HOW TO ORDER: a) Place book on hold by calling or sending email Our Phone # (503) 281-6689 E-mail:
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
b) We will verify availability of the book by phone or email and place it on hold for you c) We accept Visa, Mastercard, AMEX, Discover Card, check or money order * We suggest sending charge card numbers in Two email messages * (One with the card number - and one with the expiration date) Please address checks or money orders to: Thaddeus Books 4404 N.E. Going Portland OR 97218 d) Bookrate Mailing within USA - 1st book add $3.50 Each additional book in same order add $1.00 Priority Mailing within USA - 1st book add $5.00 Each additional book in same order add $2.00 If ordering from outside USA, please e-mail for mailing rates. All books returnable within 10 days. One week hold guaranteed. ____________________________________________________________ THADDEUS WEB PAGE:
http://www.thaddeusbooks.com _____________________________________________________________